INDIGENOUS BUSINESS
AWARD 2019

2019 AWARDEES

Image

Mr. Bannock Indigenous Cuisine

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Image

Persistence Training Centre

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Image

Imagination FX

Business of the Year one to two person enterprise

Image

Tseax Development Group Ltd.

Business of the Year one to two person enterprise

Image

T’ashii Paddle School

Business of the Year three to 10 person enterprise

Image

Nechako Valley Animal Health

Business of the Year three to 10 person enterprise

Image

Animikii Indigenous Technology

Business of the Year 11+ person enterprise

Image

Rivermist Excavating Ltd.

Business of the Year 11+ person enterprise

Image

Top Notch Oilfield Contracting Ltd.

Business of the Year 11+ person enterprise

Image

Quaaout Lodge & Spa at Talking Rock Golf Course

Community-Owned Business of the Year one entity

Image

Mustimuhw Information Solutions Inc

Community-Owned Business of the Year one entity

Image

Simpcw Resources Group of Companies

Community-Owned Business of the Year two or more entities

Image

Coast Salish Group

Community-Owned Business of the Year two or more entities

Image

Salish Seaside RV Haven

Business Partnership of the Year

Image

Lower Nicola Site Services

Business Partnership of the Year

Image

Paulette Flamond

Award of Distinction

Find out how you can support this program and learn more about awardees in your community. Register now to receive our monthly e-newsletter.

Awardees of the eleventh annual BC Indigenous Business Award (IBA) were celebrated at a Gala Dinner ceremony on October 17, 2019 at the Fairmont Hotel Vancouver where over 650 people gathered to honour excellence and “cultivate innovation in Indigenous business in British Columbia.

“The BC Indigenous Business Award recognizes enterprises that create and expand opportunities, relationships and communities, all with the goal of a more prosperous future,” said foundation Chair, Anne Giardini. “BC Achievement is particularly excited to highlight some of the many Indigenous businesses across British Columbia that foster innovation – integrating the practices of the past with the economies of the future.”

The IBA program was launched in 2008 to honour and celebrate business excellence and, in its 11th year, boasts close to 200 remarkable businesses within its alumni. A total of 16 Indigenous businesses, entrepreneurs, partnership entities and community-owned enterprises were honoured at this year’s Gala Dinner, hosted by sister and brother team, Larissa and Wade Grant.

Selection of the awardees was made by members of the 2019 jury panel, which included Kim Baird, Jacob Beaton, Louis de Jaeger and Laurie Sterritt.

These awards are such an important recognition of those people that are contributing, doing such an amazing job, leading by example.

Chief David Jimmie of the Squiala First Nation

2019 Presentation Ceremony