2019 BC Indigenous Business Awardees Announced

September 6, 2019


VANCOUVER – Awardees of the eleventh annual BC Indigenous Business Award (IBA) were announced today by the BC Achievement Foundation, the program’s presenting organization. The Awardees will be celebrated at a Gala Dinner ceremony on October 17, 2019 at the Fairmont Hotel Vancouver where over 600 people will gather to honour excellence in Indigenous business in British Columbia.

“The BC Indigenous Business Award recognizes enterprises that create and expand opportunities, relationships and communities, all with the goal of a more prosperous future,” said foundation Chair, Anne Giardini. “BC Achievement is particularly excited to highlight some of the many Indigenous businesses across British Columbia that foster innovation – integrating the practices of the past with the economies of the future.”

The IBA program was launched in 2008 to honour and celebrate business excellence and, in its 11th year, boasts close to 200 remarkable businesses within its alumni. A total of 15 Indigenous businesses, entrepreneurs, partnership entities and community-owned enterprises will be recognized at this year’s Gala Dinner.

Selection of the awardees was made by members of the 2019 jury panel, which includes Kim Baird, Jacob Beaton, Louis de Jaeger and Laurie Sterritt.

The BC Indigenous Business Award program is presented by the BC Achievement Foundation in partnership with the Ministry of Indigenous Relations and Reconciliation, and generously supported by New Relationship Trust, BC Hydro, CN, Enbridge, Encana, FortisBC, TD, Teck, Vancity and Western Forest Products.

The BC Achievement Foundation is an independent foundation established in 2003 to celebrate community service, arts, humanities and enterprise.


2019 BC Indigenous Business Awardees

•Young Entrepreneur of the Year:
Mr. Bannock Indigenous Cuisine, North Vancouver
Outstanding Business Achievement: Persistence Training Centre, Merritt

• Business of the Year – one-to-two person enterprise:
Imagination FX, Port Alberni
Outstanding Business Achievement: Tseax Development Group Ltd., Terrace

• Business of the Year – three-to-10 person enterprise:
T’ashii Paddle School, Tofino
Outstanding Business Achievement: Nechako Valley Animal Health, Vanderhoof

• Business of the Year – 11+ person enterprise:
Animikii Indigenous Technology, Victoria
Outstanding Business Achievement: Rivermist Excavating Ltd., Kamloops
Outstanding Business Achievement: Top Notch Oilfield Contracting Ltd., Fort St. John

• Community-Owned Business of the Year – one entity:
Quaaout Lodge & Spa at Talking Rock Golf Course, Chase
Outstanding Business Achievement: Mustimuhw Information Solutions Inc., Duncan

• Community-Owned Business of the Year – two or more entities:
Simpcw Resources Group of Companies, Barriere
Outstanding Business Achievement: Coast Salish Group, Ladysmith

• Industry Business Partnership of the Year:
Salish Seaside RV Haven, Victoria
Outstanding Business Achievement: Lower Nicola Site Services, Kamloops


Detailed information about the awards and a list of past winners is posted on the Foundation’s website at www.bcachievement.com/indigenousbusiness/

Contact:
Cathryn Wilson, Executive Director
BC Achievement Foundation
cathrynwilson@bcachievement.com | 604.261.9777

Back to Foundation News


British Columbia Achievement Foundation
T. 604.261.9777 | Toll Free 866.882.6088 (in BC)
E. info@bcachievement.com