2016 BC Aboriginal Business Awards Celebrated

October 20, 2016


VANCOUVER – The eighth annual BC Aboriginal Business award recipients were celebrated at a gala dinner ceremony on October 19, 2016 honouring excellence in Aboriginal business. The Honourable John Rustad, Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation, presented the awards.

National Chief of the Assembly of First Nations, Perry Bellegarde, brought greetings to the gathering of over 600 at the Fairmont Hotel Vancouver and commended the awardees’ business achievements. The 2016 Individual Achievement Award was presented to Robert Louie of Westbank First Nation.

The BC Aboriginal Business Awards are presented by the BC Achievement Foundation in partnership with the Ministry of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation, and generously supported by New Relationship Trust, TD, Teck, BC Hydro, CN, Encana, Spectra Energy and MNPllp.

The BC Achievement Foundation is an independent foundation established and endowed in 2003 by the Province of British Columbia to celebrate community services, arts, humanities and enterprise.

2016 BC Aboriginal Business Awardees

• Business of the Year – one-to-two person enterprise:
Big Bear Services, Moberly Lake
Outstanding Achievement: 4TR Ventures Ltd., North Thompson

• Business of the Year – three-to-10 person enterprise:
Callison & Hanna Law, Vancouver
Outstanding Achievement: Tim Tom Construction & Concrete, Dawson Creek

• Business of the Year - 10 or more person enterprise:
Getumdone Contracting Ltd., Houston
Outstanding Achievement: Tla’amin Convenience Store, Powell River

• Community-Owned Business of the Year – one entity:
Tk’emlups Petro Canada/Carwash, Kamloops
Outstanding Achievement: Gitxsan Safety Services Inc., Hazleton
Outstanding Achievement: Rupert Lawn & Garden, Prince Rupert
• Community-Owned Business of the Year – two or more entities:
Seyem' Qwantlen Business Group, Fort Langley
Outstanding Achievement: Penticton Indian Band Development Corporation, Penticton

• Aboriginal – Industry Business Partnership of the Year:
Tsi Del Del Enterprises Ltd., Chilanko Forks
• Aboriginal – Aboriginal Business Partnership of the Year:
Northern Native Broadcasting (CFNR), Terrace

• Young Entrepreneur of the Year:
Defy Hair and Esthetics, Kelowna
Outstanding Achievement: Alpha-Omega Productions, Kamloops

Detailed information about the awards and a list of past winners is posted on the foundation’s website at www.bcachievement.com/aboriginalbusiness

Contact:
Cathryn Wilson, Executive Director
BC Achievement Foundation
cathrynwilson@bcachievement.com | 604.261.9777

Back to Foundation News


British Columbia Achievement Foundation
T. 604.261.9777 | Toll Free 866.882.6088 (in BC)
E. info@bcachievement.com
F. 778.379.0511