Videos from the 2009 Gala Dinner


January 27, 2009
Vancouver, BC


video
4:15
Highlights
Traditional Welcome
video
0:55
Highlights
Gala Welcome
video
1:20
Highlights
BC Hydro Welcome
video
2:52
Young Female Aboriginal Entrepreneur of the Year
Cristy Johnson
Cristy's Jewelry Designs, Victoria

video
4:17
Young Male Aboriginal Entrepreneur of the Year
Jacob Beaton
CopperMoon Communications Inc., Hazelton

video
3:25
Business of the Year - one to two person enterprise
Tryna Gower Photography
Dawson Creek

video
3:22
Business of the Year - Two to 10 person enterprise
Chase Office Interiors Inc.
West Vancouver

video
4:09
Business of the Year - 10 or More Person Enterprise (tie)
BC General Contracting Inc.
Westside

video
3:15
Business of the Year - 10 or More Person Enterprise (tie)
Tin Wis Best Western Resort
Tofino

video
4:12
Community-Owned Business of the Year
Metlakatla Development Corporation
Prince Rupert

video
3:43
BC Aboriginal Business Award for Individual Achievement
Dorothy Grant
Dorothy Grant Ltd, Vancouver

video
3:12
BC Aboriginal Business Award for Individual Achievement
Angelique Merasty Levac
Angelique's Native Arts, Prince George



BC Indigenous Business Awards sponsors
British Columbia Achievement Foundation
T. 604.261.9777 | Toll Free 866.882.6088 (in BC)
E. info@bcachievement.com
F. 778.379.0511



facebook


Previous Awardees


GALA DINNER TICKETS
  • Click here to order online

  • GALA DINNER ACCOMMODATION
  • Please click here for accommodation options



  • BC Indigenous Business Awards


    • 2018 Awardees Announcement
    •  
    • 2018 Awardees
      • Skywest Environmental Inc.
      • Ay Lelum-The Good House of Design
      • Reciprocal Consulting
      • Mussell Crane Manufacturing
      • Yucwmenlúcwu (Caretakers of the Land) LLP
      • Kanaka Bar Land and Resource LP
      • Nuu-chah-nulth Seafood Limited Partnership

    • 2018 Outstanding Business Achievers
      • Van - Isle Auto Brokers
      • Second Pass Forestry Ltd.
      • Haida Style Expeditions
      • Kootenay Waste Services Ltd.
      • Kikinaw Energy Services Ltd.
      • Painted Rock Aggregates & Contracting LLP
      • Quilakwa Investments
      • Cariboo Aboriginal Forestry Enterprises Ltd.