2012 BC Aboriginal Business Awards


The fourth annual British Columbia Aboriginal Business Awards were announced by Premier Christy Clark and Keith Mitchell, chair of the BC Achievement Foundation.

The honourees were celebrated at a gala ceremony on Nov. 26, 2012, at the Hyatt Regency in Vancouver.

"The British Columbia Aboriginal Business Awards showcase the continuing positive impact Aboriginal business has on British Columbia's economic development," said Premier Clark. "The young people, businesses, joint ventures and community-owned endeavours recognized today exemplify the entrepreneurial spirit of the Aboriginal community."

"From trades, construction and forestry to aerial surveying, technology and fisheries, the 2012 BC Aboriginal Business Awards showcase the Aboriginal business community and its accomplishments," added Mitchell. "On behalf of the BC Achievement Foundation, I would like to extend my congratulations to these deserving enterprises".

Members of the jury panel include Chief Harold Leighton of Metlakatla First Nation in Prince Rupert and CEO of Metlakatla Development Corporation, a past recipient; Tim Low, entrepreneur, former economic development officer and currently director of Citizen Services, Service Canada in Vancouver; and Janice Rose, Vice-Chair, Aboriginal Financial Officers Association of Canada and Principal Consultant of JM Rose & Associates in Ladysmith.

In addition, Chief Councillor Garry Reece of the Lax Kw'alaams Band has been selected the recipient of the 2012 BC Aboriginal Business Award for Individual Achievement. This award is selected by the board of directors of the B.C. Achievement Foundation.

The 2012 Aboriginal Business Award Recipients:

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Shelley Stewart
SRS Trucking Ltd.
Merritt


Business of the Year - one to two person enterprise
Toolcomm Technology Inc.
Vancouver

Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Bizzybody Events, Fort St. John
  • Jobkat Excavating, Invermere


  • Business of the Year - three to 10 person enterprise
    Braker Electric Ltd.
    Port Alberni

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Kisik Aerial Survey Inc., Richmond
  • Spirit Works Limited, Vancouver


  • Business of the Year - 10 or more person enterprise
    Taba Enterprises Ltd.
    Fort St. James

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • E & K Construction, Hope
  • Falcon Contracting Ltd., Prince George


  • Community-Owned Business of the Year
    Duz Cho Logging Ltd.
    Mackenzie

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Kyahwood Forest Products, Smithers
  • Pentlatch Seafoods Ltd., Courtenay


  • Joint Venture Business of the Year
    Coast Salish Development Corporation
    Ladysmith

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Black Diamond Cygnus, Moberly Lake
  • Canoe Creek Hydro Company Ltd., Nanaimo


  • Individual Achievement Award
    Chief Councillor Garry Reece
    Lax Kw'Alaams



    BC Indigenous Business Awards sponsors
    British Columbia Achievement Foundation
    T. 604.261.9777 | Toll Free 866.882.6088 (in BC)
    E. info@bcachievement.com
    F. 778.379.0511



    facebook


    Previous Awardees


    BC Indigenous Business Awards


    • 2018 Awardees Announcement
    •  
    • 2018 Awardees
      • Skywest Environmental Inc.
      • Ay Lelum-The Good House of Design
      • Reciprocal Consulting
      • Mussell Crane Manufacturing
      • Yucwmenlúcwu (Caretakers of the Land) LLP
      • Kanaka Bar Land and Resource LP
      • Nuu-chah-nulth Seafood Limited Partnership
      • Chief Gordon Planes - Hya-Quatcha

    • 2018 Outstanding Business Achievers
      • Van - Isle Auto Brokers
      • Second Pass Forestry Ltd.
      • Haida Style Expeditions
      • Kootenay Waste Services Ltd.
      • Kikinaw Energy Services Ltd.
      • Painted Rock Aggregates & Contracting LLP
      • Quilakwa Investments
      • Cariboo Aboriginal Forestry Enterprises Ltd.

    • Photos from the 2018 Gala Dinner
    • Videos from the 2018 Gala Dinner