2018 BC Indigenous Business Awardees Announced


Awardees of the 10th Annual BC Indigenous Business Awards (IBA) were announced by the BC Achievement Foundation, the program’s presenting organization. The Awardees will be celebrated at a Gala Dinner ceremony on October 15, 2018 at the Fairmont Hotel Vancouver where over 600 people will gather to honour excellence in Indigenous business in British Columbia.

"The BC Indigenous Business Awards’ program has elevated over 170 outstanding businesses from throughout the province for the past 10 years,” said Scott McIntyre, Foundation Chair. “As we mark this important decade of excellence and look to the future, the 2018 cohort of awardees lead the way as examples of entrepreneurship, commitment and extraordinary vision, all of which play a key role in the strength of our provincial economy. Congratulations on your achievements and thank you for inspiring us all."

The BC Indigenous Business Awards are presented by the BC Achievement Foundation in partnership with the Ministry of Indigenous Relations and Reconciliation, and generously supported by New Relationship Trust, Teck, TD, BC Hydro, CN, Enbridge, Encana, FortisBC, Vancity and Western Forest Products.

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Skywest Environmental Inc.
Williams Lake

Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Van - Isle Auto Brokers , Victoria


  • Business of the Year – one-to-two person enterprise
    Ay Lelum-The Good House of Design
    Nanaimo

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Second Pass Forestry Ltd. , Kamloops


  • Business of the Year – three-to-10 person enterprise
    Reciprocal Consulting
    West Vancouver

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Haida Style Expeditions, Skidegate
  • Kootenay Waste Services Ltd., Nelson


  • Business of the Year – 11+ more person enterprise
    Mussell Crane Manufacturing
    Chilliwack

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Kikinaw Energy Services Ltd., Fort St. John


  • Community-Owned Business of the Year – one entity
    Yucwmenlúcwu (Caretakers of the Land) LLP
    Enderby

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Painted Rock Aggregates & Contracting LLP , Savona
  • Quilakwa Investments , Enderby


  • Community-Owned Business of the Year – two or more entities
    Kanaka Bar Land and Resource LP
    Lytton


    Business Partnership of the Year
    Nuu-chah-nulth Seafood Limited Partnership
    Port Alberni

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Cariboo Aboriginal Forestry Enterprises Ltd., Williams Lake



  • BC Indigenous Business Awards sponsors
    British Columbia Achievement Foundation
    T. 604.261.9777 | Toll Free 866.882.6088 (in BC)
    E. info@bcachievement.com
    F. 778.379.0511



    facebook


    Previous Awardees


    GALA DINNER TICKETS
  • Click here to order online

  • GALA DINNER ACCOMMODATION
  • Please click here for accommodation options



  • BC Indigenous Business Awards


    • 2018 Awardees Announcement
    •  
    • 2018 Awardees
      • Skywest Environmental Inc.
      • Ay Lelum-The Good House of Design
      • Reciprocal Consulting
      • Mussell Crane Manufacturing
      • Yucwmenlúcwu (Caretakers of the Land) LLP
      • Kanaka Bar Land and Resource LP
      • Nuu-chah-nulth Seafood Limited Partnership

    • 2018 Outstanding Business Achievers
      • Van - Isle Auto Brokers
      • Second Pass Forestry Ltd.
      • Haida Style Expeditions
      • Kootenay Waste Services Ltd.
      • Kikinaw Energy Services Ltd.
      • Painted Rock Aggregates & Contracting LLP
      • Quilakwa Investments
      • Cariboo Aboriginal Forestry Enterprises Ltd.