2015 BC Aboriginal Business Awards Presented



Aboriginal Businesses recognized at gala dinner


Hon. John Rustad, Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation presented the 7th annual BC Aboriginal Business Awards in Vancouver.

"The surge in Aboriginal businesses in BC has created economic development initiatives in every corner of the province," said Keith Mitchell, Chair of the BC Achievement Foundation Board of Directors, the presenting organization of the BC Aboriginal Business Awards. "Tonight's recipients exemplify the best of vision, enterprise, resourcefulness and entrepreneurship in Aboriginal business and their efforts are shaping communities while helping to build an economic future for this province."

The BC Aboriginal Business Awards were launched in 2008 to honour and celebrate business excellence in six categories. Sixteen Aboriginal businesses, entrepreneurs, joint ventures and community-owned enterprises were recognized.

Members of the independent selection panel are John Harper, Judith Sayers and Ruth Williams.

In addition, James Walkus of the Kwakuitl Nation was honoured as the recipient of the 2015 BC Aboriginal Business Award for Individual Achievement for his dedication to his community and its economic development opportunities.

The BC Aboriginal Business Awards are presented by the BC Achievement Foundation in partnership with the Ministry of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation, and generously supported by New Relationship Trust, BC Hydro, Teck, CN, Encana, Spectra Energy and MNPllp.

Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award
Patrick Shannon
EVIL Patrick by Design
Skidegate


Business of the Year - one to two person enterprise
T. Fraser Chiropractic Inc.
Kamloops

Outstanding Business Achievement
  • DJ O Show, West Vancouver


  • Business of the Year - three to 10 person enterprise
    RNN Sales and Rentals
    Dawson Creek

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Bavarian Home Hardware Ltd, Kimberley
  • Skyride Bike and Board Inc., Vernon
  • Spirit Works Ltd., North Vancouver


  • Business of the Year - 10 or more person enterprise
    K & L Contracting
    Rosedale

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Wee Care Early Childhood Centre Inc., Courtenay


  • Community-Owned Business of the Year
    Tahltan Nation Development Corporation
    Dease Lake

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Inlailawatash Natural Resource Services, North Vancouver
  • Lakeshore Resort and Campground, Windermere


  • Joint Venture Business of the Year
    Quatern Limited Partnership
    Coal Harbour

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Lower Nicola Indian Band and LNB Construction Inc., Merritt
  • RiverFresh Wild BC Salmon, Kamloops


  • Individual Achievement Award
    James Walkus
    Port Hardy


    British Columbia Achievement Foundation
    T. 604.261.9777 | Toll Free 866.882.6088 (in BC)
    E. info@bcachievement.com
    F. 778.379.0511



    facebook


    Previous Awardees


    Nominations Now for 2017


    BC Aboriginal Business Awards