2014 BC Aboriginal Business Awards Presented



Aboriginal Businesses recognized at gala dinner


The sixth annual BC Aboriginal Business Awards have been announced by Premier Christy Clark and Keith Mitchell, Chair of the BC Achievement Foundation, the presenting organization of Awards.

The honourees were celebrated at a gala award ceremony on October 15, 2014 at the Vancouver Convention Centre.

"Entrepreneurial spirit is alive and growing in British Columbia's Aboriginal communities," said Premier Christy Clark. "The success of our Aboriginal entrepreneurs plays a crucial role in strengthening First Nations communities and our whole economy. The 6th annual Aboriginal Business Achievement Awards are a great opportunity to honour their achievements."

The BC Aboriginal Business Awards were launched in 2008 to honour and celebrate business excellence in six categories. A total of 16 Aboriginal businesses, entrepreneurs, joint ventures and community-owned enterprises will be recognized.

"This year's awardees represent excellence and demonstrate success in a variety of fields of business in British Columbia including tourism, marine services, civil construction, aviation, camp and catering services, forestry, recreational facilities, cleaning and support services and aesthetics." added Keith Mitchell.

Members of the jury panel include John Harper of Victoria, Annita McPhee of North Vancouver and Ruth Williams of Kamloops.

In addition, Councillor Garry Feschuk of the Sechelt First Nation has been selected the recipient of the 2014 BC Aboriginal Business Award for Individual Achievement in recognition of his efforts towards economic development and Aboriginal business in the Province. This award is selected by the Board of the British Columbia Achievement Foundation.

The 2014 Aboriginal Business Award Recipients:

Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award
Santana Walker Walker
Vancouver


Business of the Year - one to two person enterprise
Pure Beauty Ltd
Surrey

Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Bell-E Acres Recreation, Williams Lake
  • Northern Star Adventures, Quesnel


  • Business of the Year - three to 10 person enterprise
    Bizzie B's Cleaning
    Squamish

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • IVL Contracting Ltd., Lillooet
  • Sidney Whale Watching, Sidney


  • Business of the Year - 10 or more person enterprise
    Harwood Custom Composites
    Sidney

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • SCS Diamond Drilling, Kamloops


  • Community-Owned Business of the Year
    4Evergreen Resources LP
    Moberly Lake

    Heartland Economics Ltd.
    Westbank

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Kalum Quarry Ltd. Partnership, Terrace
  • Thunderbird RV Park and Campground, Campbell River


  • Joint Venture Business of the Year
    Salish Sea Industrial Services Ltd.
    Victoria

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Meziadin Junction Holdings LP, Kitwanga
  • Secwepemc Camp and Catering, Chase


  • Individual Achievement Award
    Councillor Garry Feschuk
    Sechelt First Nation


    British Columbia Achievement Foundation
    T. 604.261.9777 | Toll Free 866.882.6088 (in BC)
    E. info@bcachievement.com
    F. 778.379.0511



    facebook


    Previous Awardees


    BC Aboriginal Business Awards