2012 BC Aboriginal Business Awards



The fourth annual British Columbia Aboriginal Business Awards were announced by Premier Christy Clark and Keith Mitchell, chair of the BC Achievement Foundation.

The honourees were celebrated at a gala ceremony on Nov. 26, 2012, at the Hyatt Regency in Vancouver.

"The British Columbia Aboriginal Business Awards showcase the continuing positive impact Aboriginal business has on British Columbia's economic development," said Premier Clark. "The young people, businesses, joint ventures and community-owned endeavours recognized today exemplify the entrepreneurial spirit of the Aboriginal community."

"From trades, construction and forestry to aerial surveying, technology and fisheries, the 2012 BC Aboriginal Business Awards showcase the Aboriginal business community and its accomplishments," added Mitchell. "On behalf of the BC Achievement Foundation, I would like to extend my congratulations to these deserving enterprises".

Members of the jury panel include Chief Harold Leighton of Metlakatla First Nation in Prince Rupert and CEO of Metlakatla Development Corporation, a past recipient; Tim Low, entrepreneur, former economic development officer and currently director of Citizen Services, Service Canada in Vancouver; and Janice Rose, Vice-Chair, Aboriginal Financial Officers Association of Canada and Principal Consultant of JM Rose & Associates in Ladysmith.

In addition, Chief Councillor Garry Reece of the Lax Kw'alaams Band has been selected the recipient of the 2012 BC Aboriginal Business Award for Individual Achievement. This award is selected by the board of directors of the B.C. Achievement Foundation.

The 2012 Aboriginal Business Award Recipients:

Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award
Shelley Stewart
SRS Trucking Ltd.
Merritt


Business of the Year - one to two person enterprise
Toolcomm Technology Inc.
North Vancouver

Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Bizzybody Events, Fort St. John
  • Jobkat Excavating, Invermere


  • Business of the Year - three to 10 person enterprise
    Braker Electric Ltd.
    Port Alberni

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Kisik Aerial Survey Inc., Richmond
  • Spirit Works Limited, North Vancouver


  • Business of the Year - 10 or more person enterprise
    Taba Enterprises Ltd.
    Fort St. James

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • E & K Construction, Hope
  • Falcon Contracting Ltd., Prince George


  • Community-Owned Business of the Year
    Duz Cho Logging Ltd.
    Mackenzie

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Kyahwood Forest Products, Smithers
  • Pentlatch Seafoods Ltd., Courtenay


  • Joint Venture Business of the Year
    Coast Salish Development Corporation
    Ladysmith

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Black Diamond Cygnus, Fort St. John/Dawson Creek
  • Canoe Creek Hydro Company Ltd., Nanaimo


  • Individual Achievement Award
    Chief Councillor Garry Reece
    Lax Kw'Alaams


    British Columbia Achievement Foundation
    T. 604.261.9777 | Toll Free 866.882.6088 (in BC)
    E. info@bcachievement.com
    F. 778.379.0511



    facebook


    Previous Awardees


    Nominations Now for 2017


    BC Aboriginal Business Awards