The British Columbia Aboriginal Business Awards



First Aboriginal Business Awards Recipients Announced

The recipients of the inaugural British Columbia Aboriginal Business Awards were announced by Premier Gordon Campbell and Keith Mitchell, chair of the BC Achievement Foundation. The recipients will be honoured at a gala celebration on January 27, 2009 in Vancouver.

"Congratulations to these 21 businesses for the leadership and entrepreneurial spirit they have shown in being selected for the first-ever B.C. Aboriginal Business Awards," said Premier Campbell. "Each one is an outstanding reflection of the contribution the province's Aboriginal business community is making to keep our economy strong for the future."

The BC Aboriginal Business Awards were launched in October 2008 to honour and celebrate business acumen. Eight inaugural award recipients were selected. In addition, a further group of Aboriginal businesses were noted, in each category, for their outstanding achievement.

"Our thanks to the jury who had the difficult task of selecting these inaugural award recipients from so many outstanding businesses," said Mitchell. "The BC Achievement Foundation extends its appreciation to the jury members, Paulette Flamond of Ft. St. John, Chief Michael LeBourdais, Clinton, Chief Judith Sayers, Port Alberni and Ruth Williams, Kamloops for their thoughtful deliberations."

"The winners of these awards come from all corners of the province," said Michael de Jong, Minister of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation. "They demonstrate just how strong the pool of Aboriginal business talent is. I hope that these awards will encourage the next generation of Aboriginal business people to have faith in their ideas, set up their own businesses and be well-positioned to receive one of these awards in years to come."

The 2009 Aboriginal Business Award recipients:

Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award
Cristy Johnson
Cristy's Jewelry Designs
Victoria

Jacob Beaton
CopperMoon Communications Inc.
Hazelton

Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Dean Cloutier, Vancouver
  • Alano Edzerza, Vancouver


  • Business of the Year - one to two person enterprise
    Tryna Gower Photography
    Dawson Creek

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Artifaax, Vancouver
  • Bikram's Yoga College of India, North Vancouver


  • Business of the Year - three to 10 person enterprise
    Chase Office Interiors Inc.
    West Vancouver

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Little Miss Chief Gourmet Products, Westbank
  • Wind Spirit Art & Gallery, Powell River


  • Business of the Year - 10 or more person enterprise
    BC General Contracting Inc.
    Westbank

    Tin Wis Best Western Resort
    Tofino

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Chinook Cove Contracting, Kamloops
  • Paul Paquette and Sons Contracting, Moberly Lake


  • Community-Owned Business of the Year
    Metlakatla Development Corporation
    Prince Rupert

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • Doig River Energy Ltd., Fort St. John
  • Ivy Green Husky, Ladysmith
  • Pine Acres Home, Westbank


  • Joint Venture Business of the Year
    Nicola Pacific Forestry Products Ltd.
    partner: Ardew Wood Products Ltd.
    Merritt

    Outstanding Business Achievement
  • RTS Referral Tracking Systems, Chase
  • Takaya Developments, North Vancouver


  • Individual Achievement Award
    Dorothy Grant
    Vancouver

    Angelique Merasty Levac
    Prince George


    British Columbia Achievement Foundation
    T. 604.261.9777 | Toll Free 866.882.6088 (in BC)
    E. info@bcachievement.com
    F. 778.379.0511



    facebook


    Previous Awardees


    GALA DINNER
  • Click here for information

  • GALA DINNER TICKETS
  • Click here to order online

  • GALA DINNER ACCOMMODATION
  • Please click here for accommodation options



  • BC Aboriginal Business Awards


    • 2017 Award Recipients Announcement
    •  
    • 2017 Award Recipients
      • Satya Organics
      • Sierra Helicopters Ltd.
      • Prime Quality Construction Inc.
      • Thuy'she'num Property Management
      • Gitxsan Development Corporation
      • Black Diamond Cygnus
      • Twin Sisters Native Plants Nursery
      • Peterson Stone Works

    • 2017 Outstanding Business Achievers
      • Life Compass Counselling & Consulting | Equine Edge
      • All About U Arts Ltd.
      • Veridis Plumbing & Heating Ltd.
      • Beyond the Bell Out of School Care
      • Bar S Ventures
      • Gordon Peters Logging Ltd.
      • Best Western Tin Wis Resort Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations
      • Homalco Forestry Limited Partnership
      • Huu-ay-aht Group of Businesses
      • Chastity Davis Consulting
      • Salish Eye Productions