Ninth Annual BC Aboriginal Business Awards


NOMINATIONS ARE NOW CLOSED

Please check back in September 2017 when awardees will be announced and thank you for your interest.



The BC Achievement Foundation, an independent foundation established and endowed by the Province of British Columbia in 2003 to celebrate excellence and achievement in British Columbia and Canada, presents the BC Aboriginal Business Awards.

All Indigenous businesses and entrepreneurs in BC are eligible. These awards honour business acumen in four distinct categories. An independent jury of Indigenous business experts reviews the nominations and selects the awardees in accordance with the award criteria.

For further information about these awards, please visit



2017 Advisory Panel


Jacob Beaton
Consultant, 2009 Award Recipient

Greg D’Avignon
President and CEO, Business Council of BC

Paulette Flamond
Executive Director, Northeast Aboriginal Business and Wellness Centre

Cliff Fregin
CEO, New Relationship Trust

Keith Henry
Chair & CEO, Aboriginal Tourism Association of Canada

Peter Lantin
President, Council of the Haida Nation

Glen Ohs
Senior Manager, Energy Governance, Corix Utilities Inc.

Mark Selman
Director EMBA, Aboriginal & Business Leadership, SFU Beedie School of Business

Ken Tourand
President & CEO, Nicola Valley Institute of Technology

Jeff K. Ward
CEO, Animikii Indigenous Technology

Ruth Williams
Consultant, 2013 Individual Achievement Award Recipient


Supporting Organizations


  • BC Assembly of First Nations
  • First Nations Summit
  • Métis Nation BC
  • Union of BC Indian Chiefs
  • BC Ministry of Aboriginal Relations and Reconciliation



British Columbia Achievement Foundation
T. 604.261.9777 | Toll Free 866.882.6088 (in BC)
E. info@bcachievement.com
F. 778.379.0511



facebook


Previous Awardees


GALA DINNER
  • Click here for information

  • GALA DINNER TICKETS
  • Click here to order online

  • GALA DINNER ACCOMMODATION
  • Please click here for accommodation options



  • BC Aboriginal Business Awards


    • 2017 Award Recipients Announcement
    •  
    • 2017 Award Recipients
      • Satya Organics
      • Sierra Helicopters Ltd.
      • Prime Quality Construction Inc.
      • Thuy'she'num Property Management
      • Gitxsan Development Corporation
      • Black Diamond Cygnus
      • Twin Sisters Native Plants Nursery
      • Peterson Stone Works

    • 2017 Outstanding Business Achievers
      • Life Compass Counselling & Consulting | Equine Edge
      • All About U Arts Ltd.
      • Veridis Plumbing & Heating Ltd.
      • Beyond the Bell Out of School Care
      • Bar S Ventures
      • Gordon Peters Logging Ltd.
      • Best Western Tin Wis Resort Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations
      • Homalco Forestry Limited Partnership
      • Huu-ay-aht Group of Businesses
      • Chastity Davis Consulting
      • Salish Eye Productions