Eligibility & Information


Who is Eligible?


  • Sole proprietors, small and large businesses
  • All nominees must be Indigenous (First Nations, Métis, or Inuit)
  • All businesses must have been in operation for a minimum of two years
  • Individuals and businesses may enter in ONE category only
  • Previous Recipients must wait five years before reapplying, unless the nature of the business has significantly changed
  • Previous Outstanding Business Achievers may reapply after two years
  • Government agencies and institutions are NOT eligible


What Information is Required?


  • A completed nomination form
    • Please note: the nomination form and all of the below information can be filled out on our website
  • Information about your business
    • Description of business activities
    • Ownership structure
    • Number of employees (Indigenous and non-Indigenous)
    • Number of years in operation
    • Financial information for the last two years, signed by an accountant, auditor or CFO detailing: total revenue, expenses and net profit (please download the form here)
    • Successes: describe business achievements
    • Challenges: describe difficulties faced and overcome
    • Benefits: describe benefits offered to your employees, community and the environment
    • Website address
    • For Aboriginal-Industry Partnerships, please outline fully the role of the Indigenous partner
    • Two reference letters from individuals who can describe the impact and value of the business
    • Up to five supporting documents, including testimonials, certificates, media coverage, and/or career resume
  • Please note: all materials are held in confidence


How to Submit the Nomination?


  • Online

  • Deadline: June 30, 2017 (materials must be received by 11:59pm)


See Also



British Columbia Achievement Foundation
T. 604.261.9777 | Toll Free 866.882.6088 (in BC)
E. info@bcachievement.com
F. 778.379.0511



facebook


Previous Awardees


GALA DINNER
  • Click here for information

  • GALA DINNER TICKETS
  • Click here to order online

  • GALA DINNER ACCOMMODATION
  • Please click here for accommodation options



  • BC Aboriginal Business Awards


    • 2017 Award Recipients Announcement
    •  
    • 2017 Award Recipients
      • Satya Organics
      • Sierra Helicopters Ltd.
      • Prime Quality Construction Inc.
      • Thuy'she'num Property Management
      • Gitxsan Development Corporation
      • Black Diamond Cygnus
      • Twin Sisters Native Plants Nursery
      • Peterson Stone Works

    • 2017 Outstanding Business Achievers
      • Life Compass Counselling & Consulting | Equine Edge
      • All About U Arts Ltd.
      • Veridis Plumbing & Heating Ltd.
      • Beyond the Bell Out of School Care
      • Bar S Ventures
      • Gordon Peters Logging Ltd.
      • Best Western Tin Wis Resort Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations
      • Homalco Forestry Limited Partnership
      • Huu-ay-aht Group of Businesses
      • Chastity Davis Consulting
      • Salish Eye Productions